NYFC Competition Winners

The early history of the NYFC Competition is still being researched. Listed here are the winners since 1972.

Winner photos, bios, and webpage program may be found in the "details" link for NYFC Competitions 2014 and later.
 

2017 (details)
1. Denis Savelyev 
2. James Blanchard
3. Matthew Ross

2016 (details)
1. Ji Weon Ryu
2. Yerim Choi
3. Katherine Lee Althen

2015 (details)
1. David Ordovsky
2. Julie Lee
3. Giorgio Consolati

2014 (details)
1. Julian Rose
2. Michelle Stockman
3. David Ordovsky

2013
1. Rosie Gallagher
2. Christina Hughes
3. Eun Ji Oh

2012
1. Jonathan Figueroa
2. Thomas J. Wible
3. Kate Lemmon

2011
No first prize
2. Adrienn Kántor
2. Kenny Larsen
3. Valerie Estes

2010
1. Ilji Kim
2. Laura Kaufman
3. Thomas Wible

2009
1. Emi Ferguson
2. Adam Eccleston III
3. Enrico Santori

2008
Ya-Hsin Hsiao
2. Benjamin Smolen
3. Seung Yeon Tae

2007
1. Chelsea  Knox
2. Katrina Walter
3. Jonathan Engle

2006
1. Sungwoo Steven Kim
2. Elena Yakovleva
3. Jonathan Engle

2005
1. Sarah Yunji Moon
2. Sooyun Kim
3. Jessi Rosinski

2004
1. Leonie Wall
2. Philipp Jundt
3. Conor Nelson

2003
1. Joanne L. Messer
2. Nathalie Joachim
3. Daniel Grodzicki

2002
1. Yong Ma
2. Soo Yun Kim
3. Suh-Young Park

2001
1. Andrew Day
2. Julietta Curenton
3. Nam-Kyoung Kim

 

 

2000
1. Catherine Ramirez
2. Sophia Anastasia
3. Jessica Warren

1999
1. Yevgeny Faniuk
2. Jung-Wan Kang
3. Alice K. Dade
Honorable mention: Scott Angel

1998
1. Jessica Mok
2. Jane Yi and Robert Pagan
3. Yevgeny Faniuk

1997
1. Stephanie Winker
2. Tia Roper
3. Adi Menczel

1996
1. Anamaria Sanchez
2. Asya Ginstling
3. Pamela Vlick

1995
1. Bridget Douglas
2. Myung-Joo Ahn
3. Sophia Anastasia

1994
1. Soo Kyung Park
2. Koaki Fujimoto
3. Alaunde Copley-Woods

1993
1. Christina Jennings
2. Sungyoon Kim
3. Elizabeth Anne Ostling

1992
1. Denise Cohen
2. Rachel Kenkyns
3. Soyoung Lee

1991
1. Zara Lawler
2. Dana Varelli
3. Adria Sternstein and Carron Moroney

1990
1. Lisa Philby
2. Suzanne Shizek and Elizabeth Buck
3. Immanuel Davis

1989
1. David Fedele
2. Claudia Walker
3. Adrienne Flynn and Kathy Schraff

1988 
1. Viviana Guzman 
2. Hyeri Yoon
3. Keri-Lynn Wilson

1987 
Ariane Nicole Bergquist
Lisa Birnstein
Merrie Siegal
Jordan Vogel

1986 
Jennifer Arak
Sean Grace
Michael Laderman 
Alexa Still

1985 
Karen Fuller
Dawn Marie Hirsh
Patty Leppert
Lisa Byrnes
Note: Karen Newman was also a winner but did not play in the concert

 

 

1984 
Mary Kay Fink 
Amy Hersh
Amy K. Porter 

1983 
Marina Piccinnini
Theresa Patton
Barbara Hopkins 
Sharon Wood

1982 
Don Hulbert
Jill Thomassen
Kristin Winter
Heidi Ruby

1981 
Janet Arms
Craig Goodman
Lisa Hansen
Christine Locke

1980 Annual Spring Concert
Amy Binin
Joanne Frediani
Elizabeth Mann
Gary Schocker 

1979 Audition Winners
Linda Toote
David Weiss
Wendy Layman
Jean Cinnante

1978 Audition Winners
Eugene Jimenez
Carol Blagman
Cynthia Kolby
Jeffrey Springer

1977 Annual Spring Concert
Linda Marianiello
Elizabeth Brown
Miriam Lynn Nelson
Kevin Quinn

1976 Annual Spring Concert
Debbie Baron
Alan Cox
Brice Martin
Ralph Padgug

1975 Annual Spring Concert
Sandra Church
Fumiko Kawasaki
Rie Schmidt
Tor Shekeriian
Laurel Zucker 

1974 Annual Spring Concert
Linda Chesis
Glenn Michael Egner 
Katherine Hay
Lee Volckhausen 

1973 Annual Spring Concert
Steven Robbins
Michael Parloff
Rebecca Troxler
Barbara Force

1972 Young Artists Concert
Renee Siebert
Ann Briggs
Alice Feinglass
Carol Wincenc
Ransom Wilson